g-nmr logo

  
   

G-NMR Workshop "Non-Uniform Sampling in NMR"

Helmholtz Zentrum München - Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Gesundheit und Umwelt

 

Contents:

  Non-uniform sampling, hands-on, lectures and practical demonstrations

Date:

  Wed May 31 (noon) - Thu June 01, 2017 (afternoon)

Location:

  TU München, 85748 Garching (room tbd.)

Confirmed Speakers

 

Haribabu Arthanari (Harvard Medical School, USA)
Vladislav Orekhov (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Wiktor Koźmiński (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Mark Bostock (University of Cambridge, UK)
Wolfgang Bermel (Bruker Biospin, Rheinstetten, Germany)

Organizing committee

 

Sam Asami (TUM)
Gerd Gemmecker (TUM)
Michael Sattler (TUM, HMGU)

Venue / travel information


Participants are asked to take care of their accomodation; a list of reasonable priced hotels in Garching (with U-Bahn connection to the campus) can be found here:

http://www.hotel-am-park.com/en/
http://www.hkl.de/hotel-koenig-ludwig-ii-in-garching-bei-muenchen/
http://www.ibis.com/de/hotel-3679-ibis-munchen-garching/index.shtml

 Please book early - room prices can soar during trade fairs!


Programm:

Day 1 (31.05.2017)
 
12:45 - 13:00 Welcome and Opening (BNMRZ) Michael Sattler
13:00 - 14:00 Lecture (BNMRZ) Vladislav Orekhov
            "Modern NUS algorithms and applications"
14:00 - 14:30 Lecture (BNMRZ) Wolfgang Bermel
            "NUS and TopSpin"
            Coffee break & move to practical room / CIP pool
15:00 - 16:30 Practical (CIP) Vladislav Orekhov & Wolfgang Bermel
            "Using MddNMR software with nmrpipe and TopSpin - comparing different NUS processing methods"   
            (move to BNMRZ)
16:45 - 17:45 Lecture (BMMRZ) Wiktor Koźmiński
            "High resolution and high dimensionality NMR experiments for biomolecules"
            (move to practical room / CIP pool)
18:00 - 19:00 Practical (CIP) (tba) Wiktor Koźmiński
19:00 - 20:00 Beer & Bretzel (BNMRZ)

[Dinner (speakers only)]
 
Day 2 (01.06.2017)
 
08:30 - 09:30 Lecture (BNMRZ) (tba) Haribabu Arthanari
09:30 - 10:30 Lecture (BNMRZ) (tba) Mark Bostock
            Coffee break ( & move to practical room / CIP pool)
11:00 - 12:00 Practical (CIP) (tba) Haribabu Arthanari
12:00 - 13:00 Practical (CIP) (tba) Mark Bostock
            (move to BNMRZ)
13.10 Concluding remarks, questions to the lecturers (BNMRZ)
13.30 The End